Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Junji Ito

Stats

Birth Name: 伊藤 潤二

Age: 60, born 31 July 1963

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

1 votes
Directores, Escritores, Dibujantes, Pensadores (166 items)
list by amongus
Published 1 year, 2 months ago

Photos


Description: Junji Ito (伊藤 潤二 Itō Junji?, born July 31, 1963) is a Japanese horror manga artist. Some of his most notable works include Tomie, a series chronicling an immortal girl who drives her stricken admirers to madness, Uzumaki, a three-volume series about a town obsessed with spirals, and Gyo, a two-volume story where fish are controlled by a strain of sentient bacteria called "the death stench." His other works are Itou Junji Kyoufu Manga Collection, a collection of different short stories with the occasional appearance of a certain character named Souichiro and his family, and Itou Junji No Neko Nikki: Yon and Mu, ... (more)
Tags: Horror (1), Manga (1), Japanese (1), Writer (1), Manga Artist (1), Born 1963 (1), Inker (1), Penciller (1), Horror Manga Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Uzumaki (2000)
Rating:
6.2
127 Watched
Rating:
4.5
44 Watched
3. Tomie (1998)
Rating:
5.6
29 Watched
Rating:
5.4
13 Watched
Rating:
5.7
12 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
7 want this
Rating:
7
3 want this
Rating:
8.6
6 own
Rating:
8.7
5 own
Rating:
7.6
5 want this




TV written by

1 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
2 Watched




Update feed

Loncer 6 months, 1 week ago
midnightgear 11 months ago
LuisMataB 1 year ago
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Artistas favoritos (57 person items)
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
StringChikk 1 year, 3 months ago
amongus 1 year, 3 months ago
ShinseD4C 1 year, 10 months ago
El Ojisan 1 year, 10 months ago
dongabo 1 year, 11 months ago
kekmaster 2 years, 3 months ago
Magnifik 2 years, 4 months ago
Muzui 2 years, 7 months ago
Gladus 2 years, 9 months ago
Martínez 06 4 years ago
Mia 4 years, 10 months ago
JaJlN2 4 years, 12 months ago
pamela 5 years ago
Nug 6 years, 9 months ago