Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: June Dorothea Grabiner

Born: 7 August 1914 Died: 14 April 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

24 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: June Travis (August 7, 1914 – April 14, 2008) was an American film actress. Born as June Dorothea Grabiner, she was the daughter of Harry Grabiner, vice-president of the Chicago White Sox in the 1930s. She had dark brown hair and green eyes. She stood 5'4" tall. She attended Parkside Grammar School in Chicago and later UCLA. When she returned to Illinois she matriculated at the University of Chicago. A Paramount Pictures vice-president noticed her in Miami, Florida at a White Sox exhibition game. He offered Travis a screen test when she came to Pasadena, California, where the major league baseball team trained. T ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Star (1952)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
1.3
19 Watched
Rating:
8
8 want to see
4. Ceiling Zero (1936)
Rating:
6.7
6 want to see
Rating:
9
4 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 39 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 person items)