Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Julio Cortazar

Stats

Birth Name: Jules Florencio Cortázar

Born: 26 August 1914 Died: 12 February 1984

Country of origin: Belgium


Lists

69 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
37 votes
Influentials (64 items)
list by Rath
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
33 votes
Holy smoke (33 items)
list by vicky
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
27 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
24 votes
Drinking mate (9 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments

Julio Cortazar Videos

Julio Cortazar - Despedida (Paris, 1978)

237 Views

Added 12 years ago


Cortázar

204 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Julio Cortázar was an Argentine novelist, short story writer, and essayist. Known as one of the founders of the Latin American Boom, Cortázar influenced an entire generation of Spanish-speaking readers and writers in the Americas and Europe. He has been called both a "modern master of the short story" and, by Carlos Fuentes, "the Simón Bolívar of the novel."
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
789 Watched
2. Weekend (1967)
Rating:
7.5
268 Watched
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.3
9 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.6
789 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
9.2
20 want this
Rating:
9.2
9 want this
Rating:
8.1
6 want this
Rating:
8.8
5 want this




TV

Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

Nusch voted for 3 images 5 months ago

amongus added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Directores Favoritos (57 person items)
Nusch posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

cudion added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)