Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Julie Budd

Stats

Birth Name: Edie Erdman

Age: 65, born 4 May 1954

Born and residing in: United States


Julie Budd Videos



Photos


Description: An American singer and actress. Of Jewish descent, New Yorker Julie's vocal skills were tapped into quite early. While participating in (and winning) a talent contest in the Catskill Mountains, the 12-year-old singing prodigy was spotted by producer/arranger Herb Bernstein, who would become her longtime friend, conductor, pianist, songwriter and mentor. It would not be long before the girl with the throbbing, powerful belt was dubbed "The Mini-Girl with the Maxi-Voice" and "The Young Barbra Streisand." Signed to a recording contract with MGM, she released her first album at age 13 with 1968's "Child o ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
6.6
312 Watched
Rating:
5.4
17 Watched




TV

Rating:
2
2 Watched




Music

1. New Classics (2005)
Rating:
7
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen