Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Julian Sands

Stats

Birth Name: Julian Richard Morley Sands

Born: 4 January 1958 Died: 13 January 2023

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Evgenia Citkowitz


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
62 votes
Imaginary Boyfriends (49 items)
list by cal331
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 13 years ago 3 comments
39 votes
Smallville - Kryptonians (20 items)
list by redrobin
Published 11 years ago 7 comments
28 votes
Who played the same character better? (POLL) (158 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 12 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Julian Sands was an English actor known for his roles in such films as The Killing Fields (a Best Picture nominee), A Room with a View, Warlock (a cult film), Arachnophobia, and Vatel—and for his roles in television series, such as Vladimir Bierko in 24 and Jor-El in Smallville. Sands began his film career appearing in supporting roles in films, including Oxford Blues (1984) and The Killing Fields (1984). He was cast as the romantic lead in the 1985 film A Room with a View. In 1985, after the success of A Room with a View and Ken Russell's Gothic (1986) Sands decided to move to Hollywood and pursue a career in American f ... (more)
Tags: Actor (11), British (4), Male (2), Born 1958 (2), Died Aged 65 (2), Died 2023 (2), Hot (1), 24 (1), 1958 (1), Blond (1), Mountaineer (1), Gone Too Soon (1), Born In 1958 (1), Born January 4 (1), Hiker (1), Dedicated Mountaineer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dexter (2006)
Rating:
8.2
3007 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2373 Watched
3. 24
Rating:
6.9
1938 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
5. Ghost Whisperer (2005)
Rating:
6.5
1011 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2219 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1657 Watched
3. Naked Lunch (1992)
Rating:
7.2
818 Watched
Rating:
7.1
857 Watched
5. Arachnophobia (1990)
Rating:
5.6
990 Watched




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 1 month ago
Charlie added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 7 months, 2 weeks ago

ercer added this to a list 11 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
Leo added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
jim222001 added this to a list 4 years ago
browser posted 4 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

Arizona posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago