Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Judith Tuvim

Born: 21 June 1921 Died: 7 June 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 30 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments
50 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actress? (49 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 32 comments
37 votes
Best Female Performances - 1950s (53 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 8 comments

Judy Holliday Videos

Movie Legends - Judy Holliday

66 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Judy Holliday (June 21, 1921 โ€“ June 7, 1965) was an American actress. Holliday began her career as part of a night-club act, before working in Broadway plays and musicals. Her success in the 1946 stage production of Born Yesterday as "Billie Dawn" led to her being cast in the 1950 film version, for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress and the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress - Motion Picture Musical or Comedy. She appeared regularly in film during the 1950s. She was noted for her performance on Broadway in the musical Bells Are Ringing, winning a Tony Award for Best Performance by a Leading Actress ... (more)
Tags: Born 1921 (4), Died 1965 (4), Cancer (3), American (3), Deceased (3), Died Aged 43 (3), Female (2), Oscar Winner (2), Blonde (2), High Iq (2), Jazz (1), Actress (1), U (1), Oscar Winning Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Adam's Rib (1949)
Rating:
7.3
247 Watched
2. On the Town (1949)
Rating:
7.4
211 Watched
3. Born Yesterday (1950)
Rating:
7.7
100 Watched
Rating:
7.2
73 Watched
Rating:
7.5
47 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched
Rating:
8.1
6 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched




Music

Rating:
6
1 want this




Update feed

kathy voted for an image 6 months ago

ohhhpints 9 months, 3 weeks ago
apo55a 1 year, 8 months ago
Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

spiralsun 1 year, 10 months ago
Georgini voted for 2 images 1 year, 12 months ago

selsun posted 2 images 2 years ago

selsun voted for 2 images 2 years ago

selsun voted for 4 images 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

napier added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
They had to change their names (15 person items)

"Born Judith Tuvim"


reposeenpaix 3 years, 4 months ago
Iano 3 years, 5 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 6 months ago
buddhaj added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Actresses - H (39 person items)
Henny voted for 4 images 3 years, 12 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Cancer (150 person items)
Kendraatje 4 years, 4 months ago
buddhaj 4 years, 4 months ago
narrador nuevo 5 years, 9 months ago
marenarobros 5 years, 11 months ago
usafsg 6 years, 10 months ago
chance voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

Chani 7 years, 3 months ago
Noah Bieber added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
sh56 7 years, 7 months ago
scarywomen 7 years, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 4 months ago

Battleax 8 years, 4 months ago
Oliver voted for an image 8 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 50 images [View All] 8 years, 4 months ago