Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Freda Josephine McDonald

Born: 3 June 1906 Died: 12 April 1975

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

172 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 32 comments
93 votes
People...Black Actresses (776 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
70 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 20s, 30s (32 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
68 votes
Pin-Ups (1930s) (19 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
62 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Josephine Baker Videos

Movie Legends - Josephine Baker

127 Views

Added 11 years ago


Joséphine Baker: The 1st Black Superstar

58 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

10 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Josephine Baker (born Freda Josephine McDonald, naturalised French Joséphine Baker; 3 June 1906 – 12 April 1975) was an American-born French entertainer, French Resistance agent, and civil rights activist. Her career was centered primarily in Europe, mostly in her adopted France. She was the first Black woman to star in a major motion picture, the 1927 silent film Siren of the Tropics, directed by Mario Nalpas and Henri Étiévant.[1] During her early career, Baker was renowned as a dancer, and was among the most celebrated performers to headline the revues of the Folies Bergère in Paris. Her performance in the revue Un v ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Zelig (1983)
Rating:
7.7
504 Watched
Rating:
6.9
41 Watched
Rating:
8.3
13 Watched
Rating:
7.3
8 want to see
5. Zou Zou (1934)
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
9.8
8 Watched
Rating:
10
4 Watched
Rating:
7.8
3 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

dennylaurent voted for 2 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

dennylaurent 2 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

joseph73 8 months, 4 weeks ago
cesars 9 months, 2 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year ago

papabear69 1 year ago
sinaia16 posted a image 1 year ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

spiralsun 1 year, 9 months ago
Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Nobody Important 2 years, 2 months ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

musicbillboar 2 years, 10 months ago
lovechopard 2 years, 10 months ago
PulpRoman voted for 20 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
omnivorousrex 3 years, 2 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
chats 3 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"The first black star of scenic arts, Josephine Baker is also known as The Black Venus, The Black Pearl or Creole Goddess. Born in the U.S., she was discovered at the age of fifteen, while she was dancing on the corner of the street where she lived, in St. Louis. After a brief passage through vaudeville revue, she went to New York and made her debut on Broadway. Famous for the exoticism of her performances, which combined comedy and eroticism, she starred successful musicals in European cinema, l"


Dj Levels 3 years, 3 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 5 months ago
topcollection 3 years, 5 months ago
Dj Levels posted a video 3 years, 5 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
emberlin voted for an image 4 years ago

emberlin posted a image 4 years ago

lapinrose 4 years ago
swedart 4 years ago
Kendraatje 4 years, 4 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »