Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joseph Wambaugh

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Aloysius Wambaugh, Jr.

Age: 85, born 22 January 1937

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lawana Dee Allsup


Photos


Joseph Wambaugh is a best-selling American author and former LAPD detective known for his fictional and nonfictional accounts of police work in the United States, including his 1973 novel "The Onion Field". Several of his early novels were set in Los Angeles featuring LAPD officers as protagonists. He has been nominated for four Edgar Awards (winning three) and was named a Grand Master by the Mystery Writers of America. Wambaugh also served in the U.S. Marine Corps during the Korean War.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
6.4
80 Watched
Rating:
7
47 Watched
Rating:
8.9
31 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Onion Field (1979)
Rating:
6.5
32 Watched
Rating:
7.9
24 Watched
3. The Choirboys (1977)
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
2 own
Rating:
9
2 own
3. The Onion Field (1987)
Rating:
8.3
2 own
Rating:
9
1 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Police Story (1973)
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3 Watched
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
7
2 Watched
1 want to see




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 1 month ago