Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Smith, Jr.

Born: 23 December 1805 Died: 27 June 1844

Country of origin: United States


Lists

4 votes
Famous Figures: North America (91 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Most Influential Americans (71 items)
list by ccc25
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
2 votes
Famous Figures: Religious Figures (15 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Top 10 Best Religions (10 items)
list by Izaklikestommy
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Joseph Smith Videos

Banned Mormon Cartoon

15 Views

Added 7 years ago


Banned Mormon Cartoon - EXTENDED VERSION

14 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos


Description: Joseph Smith, Jr. (December 23, 1805 – June 27, 1844) was an American religious leader and founder of Mormonism and the Latter Day Saint movement. When he was twenty-four, Smith published the Book of Mormon; by the time of his death fourteen years later, he had attracted tens of thousands of followers and founded a religion and religious culture that continues to the present. Smith was born in Sharon, Vermont, but by 1817, he had moved with his family to western New York, a site of intense religious revivalism during the Second Great Awakening. According to Smith, he experienced a series of visions, including one in which ... (more)
Tags: Influential (1), Mormon (1), White (1), American (1), Male (1), Prophet (1), Cult Leader (1), Founder (1), Polygamist (1), Religious Figure (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Real Steel (2011)
Rating:
6.7
1009 Watched
Rating:
6.8
768 Watched
Rating:
6.8
347 Watched
Rating:
6.4
196 Watched
Rating:
4.4
194 Watched




TV

1. Detroit 1-8-7 (2010)
Rating:
5.9
26 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Izaklikestommy added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Top 10 Best Religions (10 funny items)

" Didn’t see that coming, did you? I just gave Mormonism the five-spot, and I haven’t even touched Christianity yet. Why? Because Mormonism is better. If Christianity were better, I would’ve ranked it at number five. But I didn’t. We ranked Mormonism at number five. Mormonism is at number five on my ranking of all the religions."


Wetzneer posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago