Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joseph Sargent

Stats

Birth Name: Giuseppe Danielle Sorgente

Born: 22 July 1925 Died: 22 December 2014

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carolyn Nelson


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (125 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Joseph Sargent was an American film director. Though he directed many television movies, his best known feature-length works were theatrical releases: Burt Reynolds action movie "White Lightning" (1973), Gregory Peck biopic "MacArthur" (1977), and "The Taking of Pelham One Two Three" (1974). Sargent won four Emmy Awards over his career. Sargent also served in the United States Army during World War II, where he fought in the Battle of the Bulge.
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Star Trek (1966)
Rating:
7.4
1053 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
189 Watched
Rating:
7.4
82 Watched
Rating:
6.8
68 Watched
5. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
827 Watched
Rating:
6.9
99 Watched
3. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched
4. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
7.9
26 Watched
Rating:
9
7 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
3.6
534 Watched
Rating:
7.6
228 Watched
Rating:
7.3
58 Watched
4. Nightmares (1983)
Rating:
6.4
30 Watched
5. MacArthur (1977)
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
390 Watched
2. Tobruk (1967)
Rating:
7.2
33 Watched
3. Al Capone (1959)
Rating:
7.1
13 want to see
4. Pay or Die! (1960)
Rating:
8
4 Watched
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
68 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1565 person items)

"ย "


powerking14 voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

browser posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

jazzybop voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

milica posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago