Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Heller

Born: 1 May 1923 Died: 12 December 1999

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Shirley Held


Lists

11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 4 months ago
11 votes
Top 50 Authors of All Time (50 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
5 votes
Agnostics (47 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Joseph Heller was an American author of novels, short stories, plays and screenplays. His best-known work is the novel "Catch-22", a satire on war and bureaucracy, whose title has become a synonym for an absurd or contradictory choice. Heller also served in the U.S. Army Air Corps where he flew 60 combat missions as a B-25 bombardier. He later remembered "feeling like a hero" upon returning home saying "People think it quite remarkable that I was in combat in an airplane and I flew sixty missions even though I tell them that the missions were largely milk runs."
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
171 own
Rating:
8
71 own
Rating:
8.1
8 own
Rating:
7.4
6 own
Rating:
7
8 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
308 Watched
2. Catch-22 (1970)
Rating:
7.3
208 Watched
Rating:
7.4
42 Watched
Rating:
7.2
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
Rating:
6.2
73 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
8.1
20 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 11 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

browser voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)