Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph John Campbell

Born: 26 March 1904 Died: 30 October 1987

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jean Erdman


Lists

12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
yord's Favorite Orators (20 items)
list by yord
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
3 votes
Influences (132 items)
list by Bruce Wayne
Published 5 years, 9 months ago

Photos


Joseph Campbell was an American mythologist who worked in comparative mythology and comparative religion. His work covers many aspects of the human experience. Campbell's magnum opus is his book "The Hero with a Thousand Faces" (1949), in which he discusses his theory of the journey of the archetypal hero found in world mythologies. Since the book's publication, Campbell's theory has been consciously applied by a wide variety of modern writers and artists. His philosophy has been summarized by his own often repeated phrase: "Follow your bliss".
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.1
15 Watched
Rating:
8
11 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched




Movies

Rating:
8
4 want to see
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Update feed

Bruce Wayne posted a image 3 years ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 3 years ago
Influences (132 person items)
onclelapin added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 person items)