Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kim Jong-il

Born: 16 February 1941 Died: 17 December 2011

Country of origin: Korea, Democratic People's Republic of


Lists

56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
35 votes
Cult of Personality (18 items)
list by PulpRoman
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Menschen im SPIEGEL (74 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Epic Rap Battle Winners (33 items)
list by BAMF
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Jong-il Kim Videos

Mini BIO - Kim Jong-il

14 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos


Description: Kim Jong-il (Korean pronunciation: [ɡ̊imd͜zɔŋil]; 16 February 1941 – 17 December 2011) was the Supreme Leader of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, commonly referred to as North Korea, from 1994 to 2011. He succeeded his father and founder of the DPRK, Kim Il-sung, following the elder Kim's death in 1994. Kim Jong-il was the General Secretary of the Workers' Party of Korea (WPK), Chairman of the National Defence Commission of North Korea, and the Supreme Commander of the Korean People's Army, the fourth-largest standing army in the world. In April 2009, North Korea's constitution was amended to refer to him as ... (more)
Tags: Juche (2), North Korea (1), Hero (1), Evil (1), Murderer (1), Dictator (1), Cruel (1), Vile (1), Born 1941 (1), Asshole (1), DPRK (1), Died 2011 (1), Kim Jong-un (1), Movie Buff (1), 21st Century Communism (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
53 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
4. Friends of Kim (2006)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies written by

1. The Juche Idea (2008)
Rating:
10
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

unicornsugar added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Famous Figures: Asia (20 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Sirivof posted 15 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a video 3 years, 5 months ago