Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Price

Age: 77, born 1 June 1947

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kate Fahy


Lists

66 votes
My Favorite Actors (344 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
49 votes
Bond Villains (85 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
22 votes
Men in Hats (updated 27 September 2012) (56 items)
list by Rachel
Published 13 years ago 3 comments
21 votes
Long live the King - Britsh Version (20 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Jonathan Pryce Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jonathan Pryce was born on June 1, 1947, in Holywell, Wales. His father, named Isaac Price, was a coal miner, who died in 1976. His mother, named Margaret Ellen (nee Williams), was a retail cashier. He left the home of his parents at age 16 to attend an art school, where he became interested in drama. At some point he changed the spelling of his last name from Price to Pryce. He studied acting on a scholarship at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London. After graduation from RADA, he joined the Liverpool Everyman Theatre and eventually became its Artistic Director. In the 1970s Pryce established himself on the London stag ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
7735 Watched
Rating:
6.9
5522 Watched
Rating:
6
2421 Watched
5. Brazil (1985)
Rating:
7.8
1722 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.7
3088 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched
Rating:
7.3
232 Watched
4. The Crown (2016)
Rating:
8.5
172 Watched
Rating:
5
178 Watched




Music




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Real-Life Portrayals: The Crown (72 tv items)

" as Prince Philip "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)2- Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)3- Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)4- G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)5- Brazil (1985)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
The Black Cauldron Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Fflewddur Fflam!"


Leo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Oscar Acting Nominees: 2010s (39 person items)

"The Two Popes"


SleepyHollowFan5 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Best Actor Oscar Nominees-The 2010's (50 person items)

"As CARDINAL JORGE BERGOGLIO / POPE FRANCIS In THE TWO POPES. "


Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
milica added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Male Actors Piñata (363 person items)

" Lytton Strachey, Carrington"


milica added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Actors (344 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 10 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
The Sword in the Stone Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Sir Pellinore!"


ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 8 years ago
Top Ten Show Stealers (10 person items)

"as Elliot Carver in Tomorrow Never Dies Without Jonathan Pryce as Carver, Tomorrow Never Dies would simply be another example of the poor quality of the Pierce Brosnan era of 007 films. Maybe that's an exaggeration, but Pryce definitely made the movie his own. "There's no news . . . like bad news.""