Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Johnny Downs

Stats

Birth Name: John Morey Downs

Born: 10 October 1913 Died: 6 June 1994

Country of origin: United States


Lists

2 votes
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 items)
list by Mikey Ross
Published 4 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Johnny Downs (October 10, 1913 โ€“ June 6, 1994) was an American actor. Son of a Naval aviator, he was taken to Hollywood in 1921 when his father was transferred to the San Diego naval base. He began his career as a child actor, most notably playing Johnny in the Our Gang short series from 1923 to 1926. He remained active in films, television, and theatre up through the early 1960s. Following his stint with Our Gang, Downs stayed with the short-subject series until 1927, appearing in twenty-four two-reelers in various roles. He honed his dancing and singing skills on the vaudeville stage, working prominently on Broadway until ... (more)
Tags: Died 1994 (2), Born 1913 (2), Died Aged 80 (1), American (1), Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Crowd (1928)
Rating:
8.2
107 Watched
Rating:
7.4
63 Watched
3. The Caddy (1953)
Rating:
7.4
23 Watched
Rating:
7.1
17 Watched
Rating:
6.5
15 Watched




TV

Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Mikey Ross added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 person items)

"Downs died of cancer on June 6, 1994 in Coronado, California at the age of 80"