Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Towner Williams

Age: 88, born 8 February 1932

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Ruick


Lists

46 votes
Favorite Soundtrack Composers (18 items)
list by Kandi
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 9 comments
25 votes
My Favorite Film Composers (20 items)
list by DragonPhoenix46
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
Favorite Film Composers (21 items)
list by kathy
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
6 votes
AFI Life Achievement Award Winners (48 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
5 votes
The famous soundtrack composers (18 items)
list by Michael de`Oz
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

John Williams Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Towner Williams is an American composer, conductor, and pianist. In a career spanning over six decades, he has composed some of the most recognizable film scores in the history of motion pictures, including the Star Wars saga, Jaws, Superman, the Indiana Jones films, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Hook, Jurassic Park, Schindler's List, War Horse, Home Alone and the first three Harry Potter films. He has had a long association with director Steven Spielberg, composing the music for all but two (Duel and The Color Purple) of Spielberg's major feature films. Other notable works by Williams include theme music for four Olympic Ga ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
95 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.3
76 Watched
4. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
66 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
316 Watched
Rating:
8.1
14 Watched
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched




Books




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted 2 images 2 months ago

powerking14 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

shotswerefired posted a video 1 year, 9 months ago
jemate posted a comment 1 year, 9 months ago

“I want to know something, can you explain me why, on Earth, by the Hell, John Williams has the tag "nice ass" ?”

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 85) "


nathan posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

Arizona posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Composers (21 person items)
nathan added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Favourite Film Composers (20 person items)

"1. Star Wars (1977 - 2018) 2. Harry Potter (2001 - 2004) 3. E.T.: The Extra-terrestrial (1982) 4. Superman: The Movie (1978) 5. Schindler's List (1993) 6. Jurassic Park (1993 - 1997) 7. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) 8. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 9. Indiana Jones (1981 - 2008) 10. Jaws (1975 - 1978) "


Leo added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Jack added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Influences (133 person items)