Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mortimer Leon Marlieb

Born: 17 October 1907 Died: 22 May 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sandra Marley


Lists

66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (362 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
13 votes
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (219 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 items)
list by Totoro
Published 1 year, 11 months ago
4 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1970s (58 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


John Marley was an American actor who was known for his role as Phil Cavalleri in Love Story and as Jack Woltz— the defiant film mogul who awakens to find the severed head of his prized horse in his bed—in The Godfather (1972). He starred in John Cassavetes' breakthrough feature Faces (1968) and appeared in The Glitter Dome (1984).
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Godfather (1972)
Rating:
8.7
5567 Watched
Rating:
8.9
979 Watched
Rating:
6.3
309 Watched
Rating:
7.9
167 Watched
5. Cat Ballou (1965)
Rating:
6.8
148 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
Rating:
6.3
277 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched
Rating:
7.2
165 Watched
5. Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Rating:
6.9
128 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1971 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role JOHN MARLEY as Phil Cavalleri in LOVE STORY 1970 | dir: Arthur Hiller "


SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago