Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Le Mesurier

Stats

Birth Name: John Charles Elton Le Mesurier Halliley

Born: 5 April 1912 Died: 15 November 1983

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (123 items)
list by Rachel
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
14 votes
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 11 months ago
1 votes
Python Actor Championships Two (100 items)
list by Usurping_Python
Published 10 years, 11 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 items)
list by Usurping_Python
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Le Mesurier was a BAFTA Award-winning English actor. He is most famous for his role as Sergeant Arthur Wilson on the popular 1970s BBC comedy Dad's Army.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ben-Hur (1959)
Rating:
7.6
1174 Watched
Rating:
7
715 Watched
3. The Italian Job (1969)
Rating:
7.2
448 Watched
4. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
315 Watched
5. Jabberwocky (1977)
Rating:
6
184 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.9
170 Watched
2. Dad's Army (1968)
Rating:
7.4
85 Watched
Rating:
8
36 Watched
4. Blue Peter (1958)
Rating:
7
30 Watched
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched




Update feed

Usurping_Python added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"Private's Progress The Baby and the Battleship The Battle of the River Plate Lord Jim Gideon's Day The Admirable Crichton Another Time, Another Place Blind Spot The Moonraker I Was Monty's Double Too Many Crooks Operation Amsterdam The Hound of the Baskervilles I'm All Right, Jack The Wreck of the Mary Deare Ben-Hur Follow a Star Our Man in Havana School for Scoundrels The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's The Bulldog Breed The Rebel Very Important Person Invasion Quartet On the Fiddle The Wrong Arm "


browser posted 3 images 7 years, 5 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" JOHN LE MESURIER2 episodes (1971-1977) in... APWEW: Monty on the Bonty (S5E2) "