Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Keats

Born: 31 October 1795 Died: 23 February 1821

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 0"


Lists

20 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
Poets (45 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
Letters to dead authors (62 items)
list by ccc25
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

John Keats was an English Romantic poet. He was one of the main figures of the second generation of romantic poets along with Lord Byron and Percy Bysshe Shelley, despite his work only having been in publication for four years before his death.
Tags: British (1), English (1), England (1), Deceased (1), Poet (1), Sonneteer (1), Romantic Poet (1), Epic Poet (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Rating:
6
57 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

0 want to see




Update feed

menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
apo55a 1 year, 5 months ago
Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"Do you not see how necessary a world of pains and troubles is to school an intelligence and make it a soul? ~John Keats"


Wetzneer posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Nusch added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Poets (40 person items)