Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Kander

Stats

Birth Name: John Harold Kander

Age: 96, born 18 March 1927

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Albert Stephenson


Photos


John Kander is an American composer, known largely for his work in the musical theater. As part of the songwriting team Kander and Ebb (with lyricist Fred Ebb), Kander wrote the scores for 15 musicals, including "Cabaret" (1966) and "Chicago" (1975), both of which were later adapted into acclaimed films. He and Ebb also wrote the standard "New York, New York" (also known as "Theme from New York, New York"). Kander also served in both the U.S. Merchant Marine and the U.S. Army during both World War II and the Korean War.
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
7.7
62 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched
Rating:
9
14 Watched
Rating:
8.6
15 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Books




TV written by

Rating:
7
1 Watched