Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Horsley

Stats

Birth Name: John Lovell Horsley

Born: 21 July 1920 Died: 12 January 2014

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

8 votes
In memoriam - 2014 (284 items)
list by DollyChrist
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
In Memoriam 2014 (104 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John made his acting debut at the Theatre Royal, Bournemouth. After spending a year in various reps. including Hastings, Watford and Eastbourne, he was conscripted into the Devon Yeomanry during the war and served in Italy and Sicily, but contracted hepatitis. He then became a member of the Army Bureau For Current Affairs - Play Unit, touring England, France and Germany. He then spent many years in theatre, before branching out into films and starring alongside David Niven and John Mills. He has also appeared in many TV roles.
Tags: Born 1920 (1), Died 2014 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ben-Hur (1959)
Rating:
7.6
1139 Watched
Rating:
6.4
61 Watched
3. Hell Drivers (1957)
Rating:
7.5
22 Watched
Rating:
7.2
34 Watched
Rating:
6.8
13 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.9
306 Watched
2. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.8
165 Watched
Rating:
6.3
89 Watched
Rating:
6.7
67 Watched
5. The Bill (1984)
Rating:
6.2
67 Watched




Update feed

Kid โ–ฒ 4 years, 7 months ago