Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Herschel Glenn Jr.

Born: 18 July 1921 Died: 8 December 2016

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Annie Glenn


Lists

32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 8 years, 9 months ago
29 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
15 votes
100 People To Meet Before They Die (126 items)
list by geojones100
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (381 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 8 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Famous Figures: Midwest (31 items)
list by unicornsugar
Published 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Herschel Glenn Jr. was a United States Marine Corps aviator, engineer, astronaut, and United States Senator from Ohio. In 1962 he was the first American to orbit the Earth, circling it three times. Before joining NASA, Glenn was a distinguished fighter pilot in World War II and Korea with six Distinguished Flying Crosses and eighteen clusters on his Air Medal. He was one of the Mercury Seven, military test pilots selected in 1959 by NASA as the United States' first astronauts. On February 20, 1962, Glenn flew the Friendship 7 mission; the first American to orbit the Earth, he was the fifth person in space. He received th ... (more)
Tags: Engineer (2), Senator (2), Fighter Pilot (2), Marine (2), Pilot (2), Astronaut (2), USMC (2), American (1), 18 July 1921 (1), Democrat (1), Military (1), Veteran (1), Born 1921 (1), Ohio (1), Aviator (1), Nasa (1), Died 2016 (1), Hero (1), The Right Stuff (1), Legend (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
1413 Watched
Rating:
6.7
30 Watched
Rating:
9.7
5 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
86 Watched
Rating:
6.9
61 Watched
3. Mercury 13 (2018)
Rating:
5.5
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

unicornsugar added this to a list 5 months, 4 weeks ago
Famous Figures: Midwest (31 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 6 months ago
Famous Figures: Other (43 person items)
Rylvan voted for 7 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted 2 images 2 years, 9 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: December 8, 2016 (Age: 95) Cause of death: Natural Causes Claim to fame: American Astronaut/US Senator"


ORION voted for 3 images 2 years, 9 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

TrekMedic posted 25 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago