Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jacob Julius Garfinkle

Born: 4 March 1913 Died: 21 May 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Iris Whitney


Lists

190 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 29 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
47 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
41 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actor? (53 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 30 comments
41 votes
Badass actors (101 items)
list by Sindidunian
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

John Garfield Videos

Movie Legends - John Garfield

25 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Born: New York City, New York, USA. Father: David Garfinkle, a clothes presser & part time cantor Mother: Hannah Garfinkle (died: 1920) Brother: Max Garfinkle (born: 1918) Education: P.S. 45, New York City, a school for difficult children, & drama school at The Heckscher Foundation Spouse: Roberta Seidman (February 1935–May 21 1952, his death) - 3 children Children: Katherine Garfield (born: 1938–died March 18 1945), Julie Garfield, actress (born: January 10 1946) & David Patton Garfield, actor (born: July 25 1943–died November 24 1994) An American actor adept at playing brooding, rebellious, w ... (more)
Tags: Actor (6), American (5), Born 1913 (4), Died 1952 (4), Jew (3), Movies (3), Hollywood Blacklist (3), Male (3), Lead Actor (3), Died Aged 39 (3), Handsome (2), 1930s (2), 1940s (2), Married (2), White (2), Method (2), Film (2), Dramas (2), Russian Descent (2), 1950s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
226 Watched
Rating:
7.5
138 Watched
3. Force of Evil (1949)
Rating:
7.1
88 Watched
Rating:
7.5
61 Watched
5. Body and Soul (1947)
Rating:
7.6
44 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5
2 Watched
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 weeks, 2 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

MacGuffin voted for 38 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago