Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John N.B. Villiers-Farrow

Born: 10 February 1904 Died: 28 January 1963

Country of origin: Australia

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maureen O'Sullivan


Lists

13 votes
Father Director and Daughter Actress (Director) (26 items)
list by Kandi
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Show Business Families (53 items)
list by Yovita
Published 9 years ago 4 comments
4 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (151 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - F (95 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: John Farrow wrote short stories and plays during his four-year career in the navy. In the late 1920s he came to Hollywood as a technical advisor for a film about Marines and stayed as a screenwriter, from A Sailor's Sweetheart (1927) through La fuga de Tarzán (1936). He married Tarzan's Jane, Maureen O'Sullivan, in 1936. He began directing in 1937 (Men in Exile (1937) and West of Shanghai (1937)). He was injured while serving as a Lieutenant Commander in the Royal Navy in World War II. After that he converted to Catholicism and wrote a biography of Thomas More, a history of the Papacy, a Tahitian/English dictionary and several ... (more)
Tags: Born 1904 (2), Died 1963 (2), American (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
282 Watched
2. Hondo (1953)
Rating:
7.3
63 Watched
Rating:
7.1
47 Watched
4. The Big Clock (1948)
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
Rating:
6.5
32 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
282 Watched
Rating:
7.5
179 Watched
3. John Paul Jones (1959)
Rating:
5.4
6 want to see
4. Ride, Vaquero! (1953)
Rating:
6
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
7 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched
3. The Shrike (1955)
Rating:
10
2 want to see
1 Watched




Books

Rating:
4
1 own
1 own
1 own




TV directed by

Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

Kandi added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Father Director and Daughter Actress (Director) (26 person items)

"Director and Actor"


jazzybop voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 9 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

kathy voted for 10 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

milica posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago