Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Alec Entwistle

Born: 9 October 1944 Died: 27 June 2002

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

70 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1136 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 1 week ago 8 comments
49 votes
Famous Libras - Men โ™Ž (339 items)
list by AJJ
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
47 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 10 years ago 16 comments
15 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (750 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
15 votes
Most Badass Bass Players (10 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

John Entwistle Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Entwistle was an English bass guitarist, songwriter, singer, horn player, and film and record producer who was best known as the bass player for the rock band The Who. His aggressive lead sound influenced many rock bass players. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of the Who in 1990. Entwistle's lead instrument approach used pentatonic lead lines, and a then-unusual trebly sound ("full treble, full volume") created by roundwound RotoSound steel bass strings. He had a collection of over 200 instruments by the time of his death, reflecting the different brands he used over his career: Fe ... (more)
Tags: Born 1944 (3), British (2), The Who (2), Died 2002 (2), Rock (1), The Ox (1), Died June 27 (1), Born October 9 (1), Died Aged 57 (1), Virtuoso (1), Talented (1), Deceased (1), Songwriter (1), Male (1), Musician (1), Legend (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5609 Watched
Rating:
7.2
605 Watched
Rating:
7.5
163 Watched
4. Live Aid (1985)
Rating:
8.6
18 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Woodstock (1970)
Rating:
7.8
223 Watched
2. Tommy (1975)
Rating:
6.6
246 Watched
Rating:
8.1
82 Watched
Rating:
7.4
41 want to see
5. Monterey Pop (1969)
Rating:
7.8
40 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
3 own
Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
9.5
1 want this
Rating:
8
1 want this




Movies written by

1. Tommy (1975)
Rating:
6.6
246 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1136 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
browser posted 3 images 1 year, 11 months ago

browser posted 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

browser voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

browser posted a video 3 years, 8 months ago
patvyn added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
my favorite bass players (10 music items)
browser posted 9 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago