Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Cheever

Stats

Birth Name: John William Cheever

Born: 27 May 1912 Died: 18 June 1982

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Winternitz


Photos


John Cheever was an American novelist and short story writer. He is sometimes called "the Chekhov of the suburbs". His work is mostly set in the Upper East Side of Manhattan, the Westchester suburbs and old New England villages, and includes "The Wapshot Chronicle" (National Book Award, 1958), "The Wapshot Scandal" (William Dean Howells Medal, 1965), "Bullet Park" (1969), "Falconer" (1977) and "Oh What a Paradise It Seems" (1982). Cheever also served in an infantry unit of the United States Army during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

Rating:
8
266 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. The Swimmer (1968)
Rating:
7.8
105 Watched
2. Parc (2008)
1 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

1. The Swimmer (1968)
Rating:
7.8
105 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
2 want this
Rating:
6.7
4 own
3. Falconer (1992)
Rating:
8
1 want this
1 want this
1 own




TV

Rating:
9
2 want to see