Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Calley

Stats

Birth Name: John Nicholas Calley

Born: 8 July 1930 Died: 13 September 2011

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Olga Schoberovรก


Photos


John Calley was an American film studio executive and producer. He was quite influential during his years at Warner Bros., where he worked from 1968 to 1981, and produced a film a month, on average, including commercial successes like The Exorcist and Superman. During his seven years at Sony Pictures starting in 1996, five of which he was chairman and chief executive, he was credited with "reinvigorating" that major film studio. Calley also served in the U.S. Army during the Korean War.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
142 Watched
2. One Night Stand (1997)
Rating:
5.5
70 Watched
Rating:
7.6
33 want to see
4. The Outsider (2005)
Rating:
6.7
9 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
112 Watched
Rating:
8.2
82 Watched
Rating:
7.4
47 Watched
Rating:
8.8
17 Watched




Update feed

drno62 posted 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago