Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Milton Cage Jr.

Born: 5 September 1912 Died: 12 August 1992

Country of origin: United States

Partner: Merce Cunningham


Lists

275 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 40 comments
2 votes
My fav muzz (25 items)
list by AdamCe
Published 7 years, 10 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

John Cage was an American composer, music theorist, writer, and artist. A pioneer of indeterminacy in music, electroacoustic music, and non-standard use of musical instruments, Cage was one of the leading figures of the post-war avant-garde. Critics have lauded him as one of the most influential American composers of the 20th century He was also instrumental in the development of modern dance, mostly through his association with choreographer Merce Cunningham, who was also Cage's romantic partner for most of their lives
Tags: Brilliant (1), Writer (1), Avant Garde (1), American (1), Artist (1), Composer (1), Musician (1), Musique Concrete (1), Born 1912 (1), Died 1992 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. At Land (1945)
Rating:
7.7
57 Watched
Rating:
6
5 want to see
4. Uncle Howard (2016)
Rating:
7
2 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
11 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Books




Update feed

Overman rated this 10/10 4 years, 7 months ago
Director Black rated this 6/10 5 years, 4 months ago