Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Henry Bonham

Born: 31 May 1948 Died: 25 September 1980

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pat Phillips


Lists

100 votes
We Die Young (33 items)
list by pamela
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 22 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 40 comments
59 votes
Caricatures of Musicians (33 items)
list by Bubs
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
48 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 16 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: John Bonham is still regularly voted in polls as the greatest and most influential rock drummer of all time, an opinion which has also been expressed by the likes of Roger Taylor of Queen, Dave Grohl of Nirvana and Chad Smith of the Red Hot Chili Peppers. He started playing drums at the age of five using a makeshift kit and later progressed to real drums. His influences included great American jazz drummers such as Gene Krupa and Buddy Rich. He played in a series of bands and formed an association with Robert Plant through Band of Joy, who combined blues, psychedelics and extended musical workouts. According to Plant: "B ... (more)
Tags: British (3), Drummer (3), Led Zeppelin (2), Born 1948 (2), Rock (2), Musician (1), Male (1), Alcoholic (1), Great (1), Deceased (1), Pop (1), 06 (1), Beard (1), Asphyxiation (1), UK (1), Died 1980 (1), Died Aged 32 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
58 Watched
Rating:
7.7
16 Watched
Rating:
7
11 Watched
Rating:
9
12 Watched
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched




TV

Rating:
10
2 Watched
2. Beat-Club (1965)
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)

"ย "


pictureman 1 year, 3 months ago
speed101 1 year, 3 months ago
lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

steve1955 1 year, 8 months ago
flover posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

mrblond 2 years ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

lovedriver posted 10 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

apo55a 3 years, 1 month ago
Georgini voted for 17 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

dj brr 4 years, 3 months ago
p91v4k2h 4 years, 5 months ago
lovedriver voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
SA-512 4 years, 11 months ago
Leo voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago

Eric Apple added this to Rated list 4 years, 12 months ago
lovedriver voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 18 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

brofiend 5 years, 5 months ago
milica voted for 5 images 5 years, 7 months ago

Diabolik posted a image 6 years ago

sirbritannia 6 years, 4 months ago
tiger_lola_gen_fan 6 years, 7 months ago
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
English People (24 person items)
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Drummer (6 music items)
Leo posted 2 images 6 years, 10 months ago

patvyn added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
my favorite drummers (10 music items)
Director Black added this to list 7 years, 9 months ago