Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Betjemann

Born: 28 August 1906 Died: 19 May 1984

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Penelope Chetwode


Lists

2 votes
London: Quotes & Pics (37 items)
list by ccc25
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

John Betjeman Videos

John Betjeman's Gloucestershire

43 Views

Added 5 years ago


John Betjeman's Buckinghamshire

43 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

John Betjeman was an English poet, writer, and broadcaster who described himself in Who's Who as a "poet and hack". He was Poet Laureate of the United Kingdom from 1972 until his death. He was a founding member of the Victorian Society and a passionate defender of Victorian architecture. He began his career as a journalist and ended it as one of the most popular British Poets Laureate and a much-loved figure on British television. Betjeman also served with the British Ministry of Information and as an intelligence officer during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
21 Watched
2. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
9.3
11 Watched
Rating:
8.7
11 Watched
Rating:
5.2
6 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
5
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

browser posted a video 2 years, 10 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 9 months ago
powerking14 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

browser voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

browser posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago