Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Sidney Blyth

Born: 15 February 1882 Died: 29 May 1942

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 30 comments
82 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
58 votes
The Last Words of Classic Stars (19 items)
list by blankend
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
46 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(male) (31 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 14 comments

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: John Barrymore was an American actor, frequently called the greatest of his generation. He first gained fame as a stage actor, lauded for his portrayals of Hamlet and Richard III. His success continued with motion pictures in both the silent and sound eras. A member of a multi-generation theatrical dynasty, he was the brother of Lionel Barrymore and Ethel Barrymore, and is the paternal grandfather of Drew Barrymore. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
191 Watched
Rating:
7.4
101 Watched
Rating:
7.4
89 Watched
Rating:
7.5
64 Watched
Rating:
7.8
73 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.8
12 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 week, 2 days ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 1 year, 7 months ago

yellowhair voted for 5 images 1 year, 7 months ago

mrmoto posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

DawnM74 voted for 12 images [View All] 6 years ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 6 years ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
aLittleTyger voted for 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 8 years ago