Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Allen Amos Jr.

Age: 82, born 27 December 1939

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Noel J. Mickelson


Lists

31 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars Good Times (85 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Celebs...The Oldest Living Actors In Hollywood (42 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
6 votes
Tv Main Actors/Guest The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (127 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars Martin (71 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

John Amos Videos


View all John Amos videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Amos is an American actor known for his role as James Evans, Sr., on the CBS television series "Good Times" and for his portrayal of the adult Kunta Kinte/Toby in the 1977 miniseries "Roots", for which he received an Emmy nomination. In film, he has played numerous supporting roles in movies such as "The Beastmaster" (1982), "Coming to America" (1988), "Die Hard 2" (1990) and "Coming 2 America" (2021). Amos also served in the 50th Armored Division of the New Jersey Army National Guard and was a Golden Gloves boxing champion.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2822 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2225 Watched
3. My Name Is Earl (2005)
Rating:
7
1807 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1390 Watched
5. 30 Rock (2006)
Rating:
7.6
998 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
2344 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1602 Watched
3. Vanishing Point (1971)
Rating:
7.4
231 Watched
4. Uncut Gems (2019)
Rating:
7.3
259 Watched
5. Lock Up (1989)
Rating:
5.6
220 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for 4 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 27 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Music...Old school Hiphop (37 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Capricorn (327 person items)