Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Johann Strauss II

Stats

Birth Name: Johann Baptist Strauss

Born: 25 October 1825 Died: 3 June 1899

Country of origin: Austria

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Adele Deutsch


Lists

15 votes
My favorite classic music (13 items)
list by Marek
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Favorite Classic Composers (34 items)
list by Kandi
Published 2 years, 7 months ago
8 votes
Classical music...the best melodies ever (16 items)
list by johny
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Classical Composers (57 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Favorite Composers (15 items)
list by sisyphe
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: St. Ulrich, Austria. Father: Johann Strauss I, composer Brothers: Josef Strauss, composer and Eduard Strauss, composer Spouse(s): Henrietta "Jetty" Treffz, singer (1862-1878, her death) Angelika Dittrich, actress (1878-?) - divorced Adele Deutsch (August 1882- June 3 1899, his death) Johann Strauss II (also known as Johann Baptist Strauss, Johann Strauss, Jr., or Johann Strauss the Younger) was an Austrian composer of light music, particularly dance music and operettas. He composed over 500 waltzes, polkas, quadrilles, and other types of dance music, as well as several operettas and a ballet. In hi ... (more)
Tags: Vienna (1), Composer (1), Musician (1), Austrian (1), Walzes (1), Blue Danube (1), Polkas (1), Operettas (1), "The Waltz King" (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
1. Prayers (2001)
Rating:
9
3 own
Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
8.5
1 want this
Rating:
8
2 own




Update feed

WillChangeTomorrow 8 months ago
apo55a 1 year, 4 months ago
Kandi added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Favorite Classic Composers (34 person items)
sisyphe added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Favorite Composers (15 music items)
Marek added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago