Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joe Shuster

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Shuster

Born: 10 July 1914 Died: 30 July 1992

Country of origin: Canada


Lists

12 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 6 months ago
3 votes
Best Superman Artists (20 items)
list by KBLists
Published 7 years ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Canadian-American comic book artist. He was best known for co-creating the DC Comics character Superman, with writer Jerry Siegel, first published in Action Comics No. 1 (June 1938). Shuster was involved in a number of legal battles concerning the ownership of the Superman character, eventually gaining recognition for his part in its creation. His comic book career after Superman was relatively unsuccessful, and by the mid-1970s Shuster had left the field completely due to partial blindness. He and Siegel were inducted into both the comic book industry's Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 1992 and the Jack Kirby Hall o ... (more)
Tags: DC Comics (1), Legend (1), Canadian (1), American (1), Jewish (1), Born 1914 (1), Died 1992 (1), Comic Book Artist (1), Died Aged 78 (1), Born July 10 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
2744 Watched
2. The Iron Giant (1999)
Rating:
7.5
1840 Watched
3. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1765 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1571 Watched
5. The Lego Movie (2014)
Rating:
7.4
1154 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2355 Watched
Rating:
6
999 Watched
Rating:
7.2
711 Watched
4. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
623 Watched
5. Batman Beyond (1999)
Rating:
6.9
538 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.9
17 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent