Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Satriani

Age: 64, born 15 July 1956

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

47 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 34 comments
40 votes
Electric Guitars (15 items)
list by pulpbukowskiDeth
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
10! 10! Top Rated People! 10! 10! (49 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
22 votes
โ™ซ A little bit of '87 (29 items)
list by Villiana
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 17 comments
15 votes
Favorite Celebrities (Dead or Alive) (749 items)
list by cekadidas
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Joe Satriani Videos

Heart of the Sun

100 Views, 2 votes, 3 comments

Added 6 years ago


Joe Satriani - Always With Me, Always With You

69 Views, 2 votes, 1 comments

Added 6 years ago


Coldplay= Thieves. Viva la Vida vs. If I Could Fly

42 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 6 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joseph "Joe" Satriani is an American instrumental rock guitarist, multi-instrumentalist and multiple Grammy Award nominee. Early in his career, Satriani worked as a guitar instructor, with many of his former students achieving fame, such as: Steve Vai, Larry LaLonde, Rick Hunolt, Kirk Hammett, Andy Timmons, Charlie Hunter, Kevin Cadogan and Alex Skolnick. In 1988, Satriani was recruited by Mick Jagger as lead guitarist for his first solo tour. In 1994, Satriani toured with Deep Purple as the lead guitarist. He has worked with a range of guitarists during the G3 tour, which he founded in 1995. His G3 collaborators have ... (more)
Tags: Guitarist (8), American (3), Born 1956 (1), Satch (1), The Best (1), Virtuoso (1), Amazing Live (1), Killer (1), Rock (1), Metal (1), G3 (1), Guitar Rock (1), Instrumental Rock (1), Usa (1), Guitar Virtuoso (1), Hard Rock (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moneyball (2011)
Rating:
7.1
968 Watched
Rating:
5.4
90 Watched
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
599 Watched
Rating:
6.6
252 Watched
3. Metalocalypse (2006)
Rating:
7.2
218 Watched
Rating:
6.8
184 Watched
Rating:
5.2
180 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
26 own
Rating:
7.7
11 own
Rating:
8.2
8 own
Rating:
8.6
9 own
Rating:
8.4
9 own




Update feed

cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Members of Deep Purple (16 person items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Rock Instrumental Guitar (8 person items)