Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joe Ruby

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Clemens Ruby

Born: 30 March 1933 Died: 26 August 2020

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carole Ruby


Lists

86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1622 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments

Photos


Description: Born in 1939, he is an American animator, television editor, writer, and producer; the co-founder with Ken Spears of television animation production company Ruby-Spears Productions. Ruby studied art and began his career in animation at Walt Disney Productions in the inbetweening department, later moving over to editing. He served in the Army and later worked for a short time in live-action television editing before moving to Hanna-Barbera Productions, where he met Ken Spears. The two teamed up to become writers, penning teleplays for several animated and live-action television programs, both freelance and as on-staff writers ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1603 Watched
Rating:
7.7
293 Watched
Rating:
7.4
270 Watched
4. Space Ghost (1966)
Rating:
6.4
142 Watched
Rating:
5.4
117 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
25 Watched
2. Rumpelstiltskin (1995)
Rating:
5.9
19 Watched
Rating:
6.9
19 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1622 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago