Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joe Haldeman

Stats

Birth Name: Joe William Haldeman

Age: 78, born 9 June 1943

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Joe William Haldeman is an American science fiction author. He is best known for his 1974 novel The Forever War. That novel, and other of his works including The Hemingway Hoax (1991) and Forever Peace (1997), have won major science fiction awards including the Hugo Award and Nebula Award. For his career writing science fiction and/or fantasy he is a SFWA Grand Master and since 2012 a member of the Science Fiction Hall of Fame. Many of Haldeman's works, including his debut novel War Year and his second novel The Forever War, were inspired by his experience serving in the Vietnam War, where he was wounded in combat, and by his ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
6.8
58 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
12 own
2. The Forever War (1991)
Rating:
8.9
7 want this
3. Forever War (1978)
Rating:
9.5
2 own
Rating:
5.3
2 own
5. The Forever War (2003)
Rating:
6.5
2 own




Movies written by

1. Robot Jox (1989)
Rating:
5.3
57 Watched




Update feed

drno62 posted a image 1 month ago