Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Robert Cocker

Born: 20 May 1944 Died: 22 December 2014

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pam Baker


Lists

60 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (911 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 8 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
52 votes
Favorite British Male Singers (23 items)
list by kathy
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
47 votes
Rest In Peace (104 items)
list by Maary
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 16 comments
42 votes
Rest in Peace (389 items)
list by ercer
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
100 greatest singers by rolling stone (100 items)
list by ST9156
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Joe Cocker Videos

Joe Cocker - You Are So Beautiful

13 Views

Added 3 months ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: John Robert "Joe" Cocker OBE (born 20 May 1944) is an English rock and blues singer, who came to popularity in the 1960s, and is known for his gritty voice, his idiosyncratic arm movements while performing, and his cover versions of popular songs, particularly those of the Beatles. He is the recipient of several awards, including a 1983 Grammy Award for his #1 hit "Up Where We Belong", a duet he performed with Jennifer Warnes. He was ranked #97 on Rolling Stone's 100 greatest singers list. Personal life In 1963, Cocker began dating Eileen Webster, also a resident of Sheffield. The couple dated interm ... (more)
Tags: Singer (2), Born 1944 (2), British (1), Soul (1), Blues (1), Island (1), Male (1), A&M (1), Died 2014 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1068 Watched
2. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5
878 Watched
Rating:
7.2
602 Watched
Rating:
6.6
250 Watched
Rating:
6.4
246 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
1379 Watched
Rating:
7.8
219 Watched
Rating:
8
104 Watched
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
Rating:
7.7
12 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
7 own
Rating:
8.4
8 own
Rating:
8.4
2 own
Rating:
7.2
6 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired posted a video 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (911 person items)
Khiarahana posted 30 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Music...Blue Eyed Soul (48 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Covers of Beatles (5 person items)
diamondgirl88 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Dead in 2014 (12 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (160 person items)

"May 20, 1944-December 22, 2014"