Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Joe Besser

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Besser

Born: 12 August 1907 Died: 1 March 1988

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: After Shemp Howard died in 1955, the Stooges replaced him with Joe Besser. Joe Besser was born in Saint Louis, Missouri on August 12, 1907 to Fannie and Morris Besser. His parents were Orthodox Jews and moved to the United States from Poland in 1895 where Morris worked as a baker. By 1928 he was well on his way to being a solo comedian. While on tour he was introduced to Erna Dora Kretschmer (Erna Kay) whom he married on November 18, 1932. Erna Kay served as a choreographer on the 1929 Paramount film "The Coconuts," which featured the Marx Brothers. Around 1940, Joe took Columbia Pictures contractee Jimmy Little on ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (2), Three Stooges (2), Died 1988 (2), Born 1907 (2), Actor (1), 1950s (1), Voice Talent (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), 1940s (1), Died Aged 80 (1), American (1), Part Of Comedy Team (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
113 Watched
2. The Errand Boy (1961)
Rating:
7.7
38 Watched
Rating:
6.7
23 Watched
Rating:
4.6
13 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
599 Watched
Rating:
5.4
26 Watched
Rating:
8.1
21 Watched
Rating:
7.6
19 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
43 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Gauntlet voted for an image 8 months ago