Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joan Marie O'Brien

Age: 86, born 14 February 1936

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lt. Col. Malcolm Bernard Campbell


Lists

28 votes
Vintage Famous (218 items)
list by nightFriday
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
7 votes
Elvis Presley's leading ladies (52 items)
list by Brian G
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
1936 (12 items)
list by steven2185
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 1 month ago

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joan O'Brien began her show-biz career while she was in high school, on a local TV music show in California with Tennessee Ernie Ford. Soon, she was a successful singer, and made the jump to acting. In about half the films she ever made, it appeared that Joan played a nurse. Perhaps her most memorable appearance was in Blake Edwards' Operation Petticoat (1959), as the nurse who gets in everyone's way because her, umm, "proportions" cause uncomfortable crowding in a small submarine. Because of her, Cary Grant becomes the first officer in the history of the U.S. Navy to sink an enemy truck! She again played a nurse in th ... (more)
Tags: Born 1936 (2), Female (1), American (1), Actress (1), Wagon Train (1), Sultry (1), Tv Actress (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
147 Watched
Rating:
7.4
82 Watched
3. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.2
74 Watched
4. Cheyenne (1955)
Rating:
8.9
6 Watched
Rating:
8.4
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
141 Watched
2. The Alamo (1960)
Rating:
6.7
132 Watched
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched
Rating:
6.3
30 Watched
Rating:
7.7
12 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

penny2019 3 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

argentango 11 months ago
rickterenzi voted for 2 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

mavis410 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

spiralsun 1 year, 11 months ago
apo55a 2 years ago
Kendraatje posted 4 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Kendraatje posted 2 images 2 years, 12 months ago

Kendraatje posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Kendraatje 3 years, 1 month ago
sh56 4 years, 1 month ago
usafsg 5 years ago
TrekMedic posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

mychaloh 5 years, 8 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

ciollini voted for 8 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago