Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jimmy Connors

Stats

Birth Name: James Scott Connors

Age: 67, born 2 September 1952

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

30 votes
Favorite Tennis Players (21 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 8 comments
2 votes
Great tennis players (18 items)
list by Kenji
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: James Scott "Jimmy" Connors (born September 2, 1952, in East St. Louis, Illinois)[1] is a former World No. 1 tennis player from the United States. Connors won eight Grand Slam singles titles and two Grand Slam doubles titles with Ilie Năstase. He was also a runner-up seven times in Grand Slam singles, a doubles runner-up with Năstase at the 1973 French Open, and a mixed doubles runner-up with Chris Evert at the 1974 US Open. He held the top ranking for a then-record 160 consecutive weeks from July 29, 1974 to August 22, 1977 and an additional eight times during his career for a total of 268 weeks. In 1974, Conn ... (more)
Tags: Tennis (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
250 Watched
2. Mr. Sunshine (2011)
Rating:
6
47 Watched
Rating:
6.2
33 Watched
Rating:
8.2
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched




Books

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen