Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Albert Varney, Jr.

Born: 15 June 1949 Died: 10 February 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1226 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 6 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace (418 items)
list by ercer
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
33 votes
The Trivia of: Toy Story (12 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 5 comments

Jim Varney Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: James Albert Varney, Jr. was born in Lexington, Kentucky, to Nancy Louise (Howard) and James Albert Varney, Sr. He became interested in theater as a teenager, winning state titles in drama competitions while a student at Lafayette High School in Lexington, Kentucky. At age 15 he played Ebeneezer Scrooge in a local children's theater production of "A Christmas Carol", and by 17 was performing professionally in nightclubs and coffee houses. He chose Nashville rather than New York or Los Angeles as a place to pursue his acting career and, with advertising executive John R. Cherry III, turned "Ernest P. Worrell" ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Toy Story (1995)
Rating:
7.6
7496 Watched
2. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Rating:
7.3
5083 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1592 Watched
Rating:
5.1
395 Watched
Rating:
5.1
229 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5636 Watched
2. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
879 Watched
Rating:
5.5
364 Watched
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched
Rating:
6.5
204 Watched




Movies written by




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1226 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

onclelapin posted a image 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 22 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Marshall added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
favorite actress and actors (52 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"June 15,1949 - February 10,2000 "