Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 이용철

Age: 56, born 11 August 1964

Country of origin: Korea, Republic of

Currently Residing In: United States


Lists

9 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Influences (132 items)
list by Bruce Wayne
Published 5 years ago
3 votes
Artistas. (28 items)
list by PCA
Published 2 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Best Superman Artists (20 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Best Batman Artists (20 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years, 2 months ago

View all Jim Lee lists

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Korean American comic book artist, writer, editor and publisher. He entered the industry in 1987 as an artist for Marvel Comics, illustrating titles such as Alpha Flight and The Punisher War Journal, before gaining popularity on The Uncanny X-Men. X-Men No. 1, the 1991 spinoff series premiere that Lee penciled and co-wrote with Chris Claremont, remains the best-selling comic book of all time, according to Guinness World Records. In 1992 Lee and several other artists formed their own publishing company, Image Comics, to publish their creator-owned titles, with Lee publishing titles such as WildC.A.T.s and Gen¹³ through his s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
19 own
Rating:
8.1
16 own
Rating:
8.2
6 own
Rating:
8.2
7 own
Rating:
6.8
4 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
33 want to see
Rating:
8
15 Watched
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Face Off (2011)
Rating:
7.5
86 Watched
3. Bob (1992)
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1509 Watched
Rating:
7
179 Watched
Rating:
7
179 Watched
Rating:
6.6
118 Watched
5. Hulk Vs. (2009)
Rating:
6.6
97 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
919 Watched
Rating:
7.1
785 Watched
Rating:
6.8
470 Watched
Rating:
7.4
14 Watched




Update feed

rickterenzi voted for an image 3 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 6 months ago
DarthReju rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago
DarthReju posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

PCA rated this 8/10 2 years, 5 months ago
PCA added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Artistas. (28 person items)
Bruce Wayne posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Influences (132 person items)
KBLists added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Best Batman Artists (20 art items)