Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Maury Henson

Born: 24 September 1936 Died: 16 May 1990

Country of origin: United States


Lists

72 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 40 comments
65 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1046 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 8 comments
56 votes
Combining Props and Costumes Artwork (11 items)
list by Aira
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
49 votes
Famous Libras - Men โ™Ž (334 items)
list by AJJ
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace (404 items)
list by ercer
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Jim Henson Videos

Jim's Red Book: Jim Henson Animating

92 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: "Jim" Henson (born James Maury Henson on September 24, 1936, Greenville, Mississippi) was an epic American puppeteer, screenwriter, Film director and producer, best known as the creator of The Muppets. Henson never thought that he would make a name of himself in puppetry; it was merely a way of getting himself on television. The vehicle that achieved it was Sam and Friends (1955), a late-night puppet show that was on after the 11:00 news in Washington DC. It proved to be very popular and inspired Jim to continue using puppets for his work. He made many commercials, developing the signature humor that Henson Productions ... (more)
Tags: Legend (2), Genius (2), Muppets (2), Puppeteer (2), Talented (1), Voices (1), Voiceover (1), Kid Shows (1), Puppets (1), American (1), Voice Actor (1), Deceased (1), Muppet (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Born 1936 (1), Died 1990 (1), Muppeteer (1), Libra (1), Kermit The Frog (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched
2. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1052 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
859 Watched
4. Muppet Babies (1984)
Rating:
6.1
496 Watched
5. Fraggle Rock (1983)
Rating:
6.6
419 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dinosaurs (1991)
Rating:
6.6
1074 Watched
2. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1052 Watched
3. Muppet Babies (1984)
Rating:
6.1
496 Watched
4. Fraggle Rock (1983)
Rating:
6.6
419 Watched
5. The Storyteller (1988)
Rating:
7.8
44 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Labyrinth (1986)
Rating:
7.2
1614 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1184 Watched
Rating:
7.1
590 Watched
Rating:
7.2
587 Watched
Rating:
6.6
349 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Labyrinth (1986)
Rating:
7.2
1614 Watched
2. The Muppets (2011)
Rating:
7.1
686 Watched
Rating:
7.1
590 Watched
Rating:
6.6
187 Watched
Rating:
8
23 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Labyrinth (1986)
Rating:
7.2
1614 Watched
Rating:
7.1
590 Watched
Rating:
7
242 Watched
Rating:
8.3
15 Watched
5. Time Piece (1965)
Rating:
7.1
12 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
859 Watched
2. Fraggle Rock (1983)
Rating:
6.6
419 Watched
3. The Storyteller (1988)
Rating:
7.8
44 Watched
Rating:
7.1
24 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

AJJ added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Famous Libras - Men โ™Ž (334 person items)

"September 24, 1936 "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1046 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years ago
powerking14 voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Lena voted for 5 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Lena posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
The Shape of Water (1977) (7 movies items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years ago
Top 10 TV Stars Who Died During Production (10 person items)

"Sesame Street"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"September 24,1936 - May 16,1990 "


moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)