Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jerry Siegel

Stats

Birth Name: Jerome Siegel

Born: 17 October 1914 Died: 28 January 1996

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joanne Siegel


Lists

11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 11 months ago
6 votes
Iconic People and Celebrities (1031 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 9 months, 2 weeks ago
4 votes
My Favorite Comic Book Writers (10 items)
list by KBLists
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Jerry Siegel was an American comic book writer. He is the co-creator of Superman, in collaboration with his friend Joe Shuster. Siegel and Shuster were inducted into the comic book industry's Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 1992 and the Jack Kirby Hall of Fame in 1993. Siegel also used pseudonyms including Joe Carter and Jerry Ess.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
2762 Watched
2. The Iron Giant (1999)
Rating:
7.6
1880 Watched
3. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1794 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1618 Watched
5. The Lego Movie (2014)
Rating:
7.4
1192 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2373 Watched
Rating:
6
1005 Watched
Rating:
7.3
762 Watched
4. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
5. Batman Beyond (1999)
Rating:
6.9
554 Watched




Movies

Rating:
8
19 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Rating:
8.7
11 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

browser posted 2 images 7 years, 5 months ago

KBLists added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Comic Book Writers (10 person items)

"For: Action Comics Superboy Superman"