Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jerry Reed Hubbard

Born: 20 March 1937 Died: 1 September 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Priscilla Mitchell


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
8 votes
country music (29 items)
list by steven2185
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
In Praise of Lenny Breau (23 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
7 votes
best acoustic guitarists (11 items)
list by steven2185
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tall, blond haired country & western singer / songwriter from Atlanta Georgia, who usually appears in films portraying good humored Southern type characters. Reed was already writing and singing music in high school, and was signed by Capitol Records to a three-year contract in 1955. However, in 1958, he signed over to NRC Records, and appeared alongside Ray Stevens and Joe South, plus he met his future wife, singer Priscilla Mitchell. Reed is well known by music fans for his C & W hits including "She Got The Goldmine (I Got The Shaft)", "Lord, Mr. Ford", "When You're Hot, You're Hot" and ... (more)
Tags: Songwriter (1), Music Figures In The Military (1), Born March 20 (1), Born In Georgia (1), Died Aged 71 (1), Died 2008 (1), Born 1937 (1), Tall (1), Blond (1), US Army (1), Western (1), Veteran (1), Actor (1), Singer (1), Musician (1), American (1), Soldier (1), Army (1), Military (1), Country (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Waterboy (1998)
Rating:
5.7
1480 Watched
Rating:
6.8
310 Watched
Rating:
5.5
113 Watched
4. Bat*21 (1988)
Rating:
6.4
74 Watched
Rating:
4.4
64 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
6.7
89 Watched
4. Mama's Family (1983)
Rating:
5.9
76 Watched
Rating:
8.4
26 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.5
1 own
Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
7
1 want this
Rating:
8.5
1 own
Rating:
10
1 want this




Movies directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
In Praise of Lenny Breau (23 music items)

" โ€œLenny Breau was the best guitarist to ever shit between two boots.โ€"


kathy voted for 21 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

milica posted 15 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Dead in 2008 (10 person items)