Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jeremiah S. Chechik

Stats

Birth Name: Jeremiah Chechik

Country of origin: Canada


Lists

8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (125 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Jeremiah S. Chechik was born in 1955 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. He is a director and producer, known for ¡Socorro! Ya es Navidad (1989), Benny & Joon (El amor de los inocentes) (1993) and Los vengadores (1998). [on Diabólicas (1996)] It was a chance to do something very, very challenging. I wanted to make a movie that took the original story of the French film, which I thought was a flawed and misogynist film and just by, not changing the story, but changing the point of view, create a feminist story. I wondered if that was possible. So that was my artistic challenge. It was a nightmare. You just never know going in. ... (more)
Tags: Canadian (1), Director (1), Born 1955 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gossip Girl (2007)
Rating:
7
1585 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1145 Watched
Rating:
7.5
443 Watched
4. Warehouse 13 (2009)
Rating:
7.6
250 Watched
5. Hart of Dixie (2011)
Rating:
7.2
207 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
994 Watched
2. Benny & Joon (1993)
Rating:
7.1
796 Watched
3. The Avengers (1998)
Rating:
4.3
501 Watched
4. Diabolique (1996)
Rating:
5.3
151 Watched
5. Tall Tale (1995)
Rating:
6.6
55 Watched




Movies

1. Head Office (1985)
Rating:
5.2
6 Watched