Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wang-Ching ying (็Ž‹้œ็‘ฉ)

Age: 55, born 1 August 1967

Country of origin: Taiwan, Province of China

Height: 5' 9"


Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: In addition to being an accomplished and popular actress, Jean Wang Jing-ying is one of Taiwan's top fashion models, working regularly in Japan, Hong Kong, and Mainland China. She made her film debut in 1990 in the Taiwan production Yi Yu (A Home Too Far), co-starring with Hong Kong heartthrob Andy Lau. Her appearance as Miss Orchid in Yuen Wo Ping's Iron Monkey was only her second major movie role, but on the strength of that performance she was selected by producer Tsui Hark to take over the pivotal role of Aunt May in the later films in his popular Once Upon a Time in China series. She has played the character four times, mos ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Iron Monkey (1993)
Rating:
7.5
159 Watched
Rating:
5.6
36 Watched
3. The East Is Red (1993)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
5.5
15 Watched
Rating:
6.4
11 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
9 Watched
Rating:
8.3
5 Watched
Rating:
3
2 Watched
1 Watched




Update feed

skipperbrian posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

sh56 2 years, 11 months ago
Dark Warrior voted for 4 images 5 years, 2 months ago

Dark Warrior posted a comment on this image 5 years, 2 months ago

"Pure sweetness"


kathy voted for 11 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago

PulpRoman posted 8 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago