Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ella Gwendolen Rees Williams

Born: 24 August 1890 Died: 14 May 1979

Country of origin: Dominica


Lists

49 votes
Sexy Authors (15 items)
list by Gabi
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
4 votes
Great Gals (17 items)
list by dixie riddle cup
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Welsh Parentage Achievers (112 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Tags: Died 1979 (2), Born 1890 (2), British (1), Novelist (1), Dominican (1), Modernist (1), Essayist (1), Short Story Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
8 want this
Rating:
5
2 want this
Rating:
9
1 own




Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
28 want to see
Rating:
6.2
12 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.9
9 Watched




Update feed

welshrobbo1980 rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
dixie riddle cup added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Great Gals (17 person items)

"“When I was excited about life, I didn’t want to write at all. I’ve never written when I was happy. I didn’t want to. But I’ve never had a long period of being happy, Do you think anyone has? I think you can be peaceful for a long time, When I think about it, if I had to choose, I’d rather be happy than write. You see, there’s very little invention in my books. What came first with most of them was the wish to get rid of this awful sadness that weighed me down . I found when I was "