Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean Shirley Verhagen

Born: 3 August 1923 Died: 29 August 1977

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

118 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 10 comments
73 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
53 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
47 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years ago 3 comments
39 votes
Actresses And Models_8_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s (7 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Jean Shirley Verhagen (later shortened to Hagen) was born in Chicago, Illinois on August 3, 1923. Her father was a Dutch immigrant. Hagen and her family moved to Elkhart, Indiana when she was twelve; she subsequently graduated from Elkhart High School. Afterwards, she graduated from Northwestern University, where she studied drama and was a roommate of fellow actress Patricia Neal. Hagen began her show business career in the late 1940s, performing in radio programmes. She also dabbled in Broadway plays. She made her film debut in 1949 with a role as a comical femme fatale in the Katharine Hepburn-Spencer Tracy pairing Adam's ... (more)
Tags: Born 1923 (4), Died 1977 (4), American (3), Brunette (3), Female (2), White (2), Actress (2), Straight (2), Actor (2), Starlet (2), Throat Cancer (2), Died Aged 54 (2), Tv Western (1), Film Noir (1), Born August 3 (1), Died August 29 (1), Film Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Wagon Train (1), Cancer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1564 Watched
Rating:
7.8
261 Watched
3. Adam's Rib (1949)
Rating:
7.3
243 Watched
4. The Shaggy Dog (1959)
Rating:
6.6
62 Watched
5. The Big Knife (1955)
Rating:
7
43 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
259 Watched
Rating:
6.9
216 Watched
Rating:
6.8
188 Watched
Rating:
8.3
11 Watched
5. Dr. Kildare (2002)
Rating:
7.6
6 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

rch posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

rch voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

cooker added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 1953 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actress! Winner: Jean Hagen, Singin' in the Rain! Nominees: Gloria Grahame - The Bad and the Beautiful Colette Marchland - Moulin Rouge Terry Moore - Come Back, Little Sheba Thelma Ritter - With a Song in My Heart"


xolmis added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago